Saturday, December 15, 2012


Well, hello there lovelies! I know, I know, It's been a long time but school has honestly been kicking my butt. I have been busier that ever with life and....EVERYTHING. I promise I will be back with full force next semester but for now this is my last post of year. 

As the year draws slowly to an end, I am re-evaluating my life, my priorities, my friends, the decisions I've and the person I have become. I have realized that it is okay to change but the question I ask myself is, am I a better person now than I was last year? have I grown? Honestly, I don't know but I do know that I have more time to become the woman I want to be and I am not there yet. So my journey continues and until I reach my peak I will work harder than ever. 

I have had an amazing year and I am hoping next year is even better. I am letting go of everything(and everyone) that has hurt me and embracing all the AMAZING memories I have made. I have learned that you can't be good at everything, you can't be loved and understood by everyone, and you need to accept those that actually DO care for, love, understand and accept you, flaws and all. Most importantly live life for yourself and not for anyone else. Life is way too short to be living out some else's dreams; it is way too short to be living life to please any one but yourself.

Strive to make our world better, strive to BE better, strive to LIVE your dreams. There is no easy way out. Some of you think we are still young but the truth is we start building our values right here, right now. What do you stand for?

To all of you, 
Happy Finals
Happy Holidays
Have a  HAPPY HAPPY and BLESSED New Year

and please please stay safe where ever you are.

Yours Forever,


PS: VERY IMPORTANT - If you are to be in Ghana this Christmas be sure to attend The GAVEN Group's BBQ with a Twist.

Blazer: Zara
Shirt: I don't remember :/
Pants: Zara
Shoes: Aldo (very old)

Phtotographed by Opemipo Abiodun

Friday, November 30, 2012

Play on Tulle

 Some time in the first week of October, Obinna, Faith and I some how ended up talking about photography and art. I am sure you all remember some of Obi's work (if you don't go back to my FIRST five posts or check out his facebook page HERE). After talking and bouncing ideas off each other we decided to do a creative shoot of our own. Faith helped out creatively, Obi took the pictures/directed and I styled the shoot.

 It was more for fun (and practice) than for anything but the pictures turned out amazing and we had fun in the process! we were going for something sophisticated yet minimalistic by sticking with solid colors, simple silhouettes and minimal makeup. I decided to use chiffon because it makes nice flowy gowns and tulle because its just fun to use. The black bustier was made out of tulle wrapped around me and then accessorized with a faux fur sash. These are only a few of my favorite ones and I might update this post once I get my hands on a couple of my favorites :). The rest of them should be up on Obi's facebook page and/or his Flickr some time soon. BIG BIG thumbs up to Obi. I adore the picture :) <3

As my horrible week draws to an end, I sit here on my bed with some comfort food (chinese and brownies) and an episode of Homeland. I just came out of an exam and you know that feeling you get when you know it didnt go too well....yea.....i've got that feeling :(

Before i try to sleep my sadness away, I just want to say there will be a post or two up soon. With Thanksgiving, school and a couple of other stuff, this month has been more than busy for me so I apologize for my absence.

The week is almost over!! TGIF :)

Goodnight :)

Yours Truly


Fabrics: Tulle and Chiffon
Styled by me
Hair and Makeup: We winged it :) lol
Creative Director: Faith Keza
Photographed by Obinna Ukwuani

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Meet Vanya

 OKAY so I dyed my hair. Every year, right around this time, I seem to have a strong urge to change the color of my hair. I have been saying for the last FOUR months or more that I want to go REALLY dark and every time it came down to it, I would chicken out. I don't know what it is about dark hair that scared the shit outta me. I feel like I might be have been more willing to go blonde (although I'm not too sure it would look good on me). But i did it! I went through with it. the truth is I actually kind of chickened out at hair salon. I said I wanted Black and then changed my mind to dark brown and then a lighter dark brown but then the hair stylist ended up doing a really dark brown which actually looks black. I saw it and I was like HOLY COW! What the hell have I done to me! AAHHHH! (freak out some more) and then I go back to my room and stare at myself for what seemed like hours, skype calling friends and family just trying calm my ass down. After maybe an hour, I was okay and then I started to embrace my new hair. I feel like a new, different person and so today I would like to introduce my extreme brunette Russian assassin alter ego, Vanya. She only comes out when I'm drunk so aside from a dark haired Marcie, you won't see Vanya on a daily basis but just know....she's there..watching O_o lol

Now back to my look. This look was actually inspired by that Givenchy look in a recent post "Animalistic". That Givenchy sweater costs about $500 and after a few days of obsessing over it, I decided that a piece of fabric with a Rottweiler printed on it was not deserving of my $500 (This is not to say that I think Givenchy is horrible, I LOVE that sweater but I would much rather buy more than one sweater with $500 lol). So I found a roaring tiger sweater at Zara and figured it would be an awesome substitute (Score!). What do you guys think? I also think I like really animal-y stuff......i dont know why lol Oh and did you notice my red wedge sneakers :)

Finally, I would like give a huge birthday shout out to my sister and friend Somi. She is an amazing, beautiful, talented, driven and oh-so-freaking-sexy woman who happens to have a very special place in my heart. Love you sis!

Okay I need to get back to work. Goodnight my lovelies. HAPPY MONDAY and have a good week!

Yours Truly,


PS: A very BIG shout out to Faith Keza for being my photographer!

Photographed by Faith Keza

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Trend on a Budget: KA-POW!

The Markus Lupfer and Phillip Lim sweaters have been named by many bloggers the IT sweater of the season so I did a little research yesterday when I had time and tried my hardest to find a similar ones on a budget but i did....sort of lol.

In the first picture, my fashion idol -Chiara Ferragni -wears a Mark Lupfer sequined Ka-Pow sweater to NY fashion week and in the third picture we have a Phillip Lim 3.1 Ka-Pow sweater in white (in navy as well). Both these sweaters cost about $400 each but in the middle we have a Nasty Gal long sleeved pow crop top for $58. I also found this ($39)

#1 Markus Lupfer Sweater $475:

#2 NastyGal crop top $58:

#3 Phillip Lim 3.1 Sweater $425:

#4 Zazzle Sweatshirt $39.95:

When I have time I will try to find cheaper versions of the Givenchy Rottweiler and Shark sweaters

Have a good day :)

Yours Truly,

Monday, October 29, 2012


During my study break I was deleting some old stuff off my laptop when I realized I had these and never posted them. These were taken about a month ago when the sun was setting. You get a pretty good view of the Turf and a few dorms.

 The view from Cambridge into Boston

As I've said before, I love animal print but NOW I'm seriously obsessing over Givenchy's graphic print t-shirts and sweaters. My favorite one so far is the Shark tee. I mean it is FIERCE in every sense of the word.
Ila 23. taken from chictopia

Chiara Ferragni

Side note: Why do hurricanes follow me around? I leave Louisiana after a hurricane only to come back to Boston to meet one. On a somewhat brighter note, class got cancelled today and I caught up on all the work I ignored over the weekend so...yay? lol

Have an amazing week!

Photographed by Faith Keza

Top: Zara
Necklace: Aldo

PS: Sorry for my absence, it's been a hectic few weeks 

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Le Sneaker Wedges

and even though Im out of focus, i still think this is a pretty cool shot

Once upon a time, there was a little girl named Marcelle and she hated wearing sneakers until she met these sneaker wedges which are pretty much high tops with a concealed wedge. She was completely intrigued by this new creation. She HAD to see what all the hype was about so she bought a pair in black from Steve Madden and when she put them on they turned her into a cool princess with sneakers on. They were just right mix of athletic/cool/laid-back and girly-ness. This made Marcelle very happy because now she has a pair of shoes she can wear to lab that actually look good not to mention the fact that she became a cool princess (with sneakers on). Marcelle and the sneaker wedges then lived happily ever after. (woohoo)

Moral of the story is, those shoes are amazingly amazing and trending this season. For those of you who follow me on Facebook (If you don't you are totally missing out on extra awesomeness so LIKE MY PAGE HERE and dont forget to follow me on BLOGLOVIN'), I put up a picture of Isabel Marant Sneaker wedges which I think started this whole trend. Over the summer, several of  the "elite" bloggers wore them and I was little iffy about the whole concept. I mean, the only time i ever wore sneakers around was to the gym or PE or something related to fitness. I would never dream of owning a pair for everyday use (just because its not really me, not that they are not cool lol). However, when I got back to Bean Town, I decided to give it a shot and honestly, the investment paid off. Now, I'm looking for a pair in Burgundy or red and cobalt blue :). Be prepared to see these babies in several posts to come :)

Here are some options in a wide price range. So if you like what you see, feel free to click any of these:
Isabel Marant
Steve Madden
Go Jane

Honestly just google "sneaker wedge" or "wedge sneaker" and a bunch of options will come up but these are the most popular ones.

Anyhu, today was soooo productive, I am so proud of myself. I got so much work done plus I'm almost done with my lab report (YESSSSS) :) Oh and last weekend I had an awesome shoot with Obinna Ukwuani. I was pretty excited because I helped out with it creatively and stylistically. Yup - i styled my very first shoot using pieces of chiffon and tulle. It kind of inspired me to learn how to sew, I think it would save me a lot of money if I made my own clothes. I'm excited to see what comes out. Be sure that you all will be the first to see le results :)

SN: Funny thing, I look tired in these pictures but I got so much sleep the night before....Weird huh? lol

Laters babies :)

Yours Truly,


PS: Sorry for the inconsistency in le look but it was cold and I had my scarf, my faux fur, my jacket and my black and white wallet thingy so I figured I would try le dress with all of 'em. ok, goodnight! :)

PPS: I realize i talk too much in my posts these days, to those who actually read these I apologize lol, Sundays are just caffeine-intensive days and this always turns out to be an outlet for all my energy.

Photographed by Opemipo Abiodun

Dress: Romwe
Leather(faux) Jacket: Bebe (got it like 2 years ago)
Shoe: Steve Madden
Earrings: H&M
Faux Fur sash: H&M
Scarf: Zara
Ankle cuff: H&M but you can find similar ones on Asos
Bracelet: Romwe
Clutch: zara (both of them)

Here's a little something-something to help make Monday seem less dreary. Enjoy!

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Sea Creatures and Mermaids

So Ramzi does it again! I was excited to do this shoot with him especially after he told me the concept. He's doing bigger and better things and I honestly can't wait to see what he pulls out of his bag of tricks next.

These are my favorites pictures of the bunch but if you want to see more check o ut his website or by clicking HERE. You can learn more about him from the post I did on him in August by clicking HERE. so ENJOY! :) Happy Studying!

Don't forget to like my Facebook page. Just click HERE

Your Truly,


Photographs taken by Ramzi Yamusah
Hair by Christine Umeh
MUA Sparklle
Stylist: Saucc Mula

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Leather Fringe, Emerald and Gloom

I think from this post and from a lot of my previous ones you can make certain assumptions about me: I like leather and I like those shoes. If you did make those assumptions, you are completely correct lol.

I have a really bad caffeine buzz right now so my thoughts are everywhere lol. I think I have had maybe 4 large cups within the last 3-4 hours....yea....I'm an caffeine-aholic :/ So everything makes sense, I;m going to number my thoughts for the day lol. Here goes:

1. I don't know whether it's because the weather is changing or if I'm just changing but my wardrobe seems to be gravitating towards the dark side. I took a step back this morning and realized I have so much black, dark red, leather...dude.....what's going on? lol.

2.Zara had that EXACT same skirt in the spring for almost $100 and guess what? Now Forever 21 has them for $30. If you are feeling it I say go get them like NOW because there was only one left in my size and that was last week. Speaking of which, I havent done a trend on a budget post in a while. My apologies; it seemed to have slipped my mind but no worries I should have a couple up this month.

3. This is my crazy hair when I haven't straightened it. One of the many times you will see it in this state this semester. So please dont judge me *in Chris Brown voice* lol

4. A friend of mine is in a iHeartRihanna contest on twitter so PLEASE RETWEET HERE so he can meet her <3 Thank youuuu! :) I hope it's not too late 

5. I keep forgetting to put this here. I have a Facebook Page now for DRS so if you want to keep up with my posts LIKE IT please  and tell your friends about it :) Click HERE

6. I should be a having a give-away soon *YAY* and this week you will be meeting my lovely photographer and makeup artist from New Orleans

7. Lastly, a little word about the Summer-to-Fall transition. Since the weather is still manageable, use this time to update your fall/winter wardrobe and deal with the occasional chill with an oversized sweater over any summer outfit. A nice leather jacket and tights should help you into fall.

Now back to le books, I have a 20-page lab report due tomorrow, topped off with an exam, oh and did i mention I have a presentation (which I'm not prepared for) on Tuesday and another exam on Thursday and problem sets due....FUN! -_____-  If anyone wants to skype....i should be up till 5am...or so? lol

Wish me luck and keep me in your prayers

September, it was real!

Yours Truly


Sweater: Zara
Skirt: Forever21
Shoes: Zara
Sunglasses: ASOS (old)

Photographed by Opemipo Abiodun