Sunday, May 27, 2012

Pink + Leopard

So today Ramzi (RAY) did a shoot with me! Just in case you've forgotten, I did a photo shoot with him sometime in March and the pictures came out awesome. You can check out the post HERE :)
He agreed to do this shoot with me last week and honestly I was jumping up and down inside. He is an amazing person and EXTREMELY talented and I am so grateful he took time out of his day to do this with me. You can check out more of his work on his blog

Today, I was feeling a little feisty and a little girly, hence the leopard and the pink but just a touch of it. I saw those pink heels at Zara and honestly it was love at first sight. They just seemed so....different and unusual but in a good kind of way.

Anyhu, it's Monday! Happy Memorial day/Happy Monday!

Yours Truly,


Head-to-toe: Zara

PHOTOGRAPHED BY: Ramzi Yamusah. Check out more of his work HERE

All the photos were taken on the MIT campus

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Simply Simple

pretty please excuse the wrinkles, i was sitting down for a while with my camera and bag on my lap lol

Today was BUSY! ugh. I have been running everywhere today because I need to get myself prepared for my summer in New Orleans. Yup, yup, I am heading to Louisiana for a Summer Internship at an oil company so after next week you might not be seeing anything up from me for a couple of weeks until I find a friend to take pictures of me lol. Oh, the life of a relocating blogger smh lol. I assure you I will make friends so please do not abandon le blog completely :) The good news is Faithie from "Have a little Faith" wants to be featured again and Leonie might do feature too (I haven't asked yet but I'm gonna beg :) ).

In other news, Ramzi (RAY) from "RAY of light" will be taking my pictures for a post next week when he's free. He is really talented and I am really excited about it so keep an eye out

Anyhu, this is the last post of the week. See you again on Sunday/Monday :)
HAPPY FRIDAY! :) Don't party too hard

Yours Truly,


Dress: French Connection (thrifted from Second Time Around for only $20)
Shoes: Aldo
Cuffs: H&M
Bag: Akkua designs (Ghanaian bag designer based in NYC)

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Peachy in Lace

Sunsets in Boston (on good days) are absolutely amazing. I didn't have a good view of the sun actually setting but the light and colors just do it for me. I decided to go simple, sort of casual and with a neutral/nude color palette for this look. I could have worn bright shoes to add that pop of color but honestly i felt like nudes and peaches that day.

Hope you week has been goo so far :)

Yours Truly,


PS: Yes, I am wearing two different heels. I wanted to try the outfit with both heels so I made my cousin carry the other pair of heels while we walked so I could change into them for le pictures lol. Don't judge me lol I just wanted to try different things with that one look

Top: Urban Outfitters
Shorts: Zara
Jewelry: Aldo, H&M
Shoes: Steven Madden and Zara (respectively)
Lipstick: MAC "Rubywoo"

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Flowers and Fringe

My weekend was very very far from uneventful and I am exhausted lol. One thing I have learned is that I have amazing friends and family :) :) They are there for me when I need them the most :*

It's almost Monday lovelies! Hope you all had an amazing weekend :)

Yours Truly,


Top: H&M
Skirt: Zara
Shoes: Zara
Bag: Zara
Lipstick: NARS "Russian Holiday"
Earrings: Aldo

Thursday, May 17, 2012

I'm BACK :)

Tried the shirt on with a belt

Me like leopard print o_O

just a little neon to add some color to the look...NEON IS SOOO IN

HELLO HELLO HELLO! I am so so sorry for my absence this past month. Too much has been going on - new things, new people, school, work, the weather....everything. But I'm back now and there's no way I'm leaving for such a long period...without letting you know first! :) Anyway, I got really sick last weekend and had to go to the ER and today is the first day since then I have stepped out of the house and as you can tell it was a good day to do just that. I went for a walk with my friends and forced them to take le pictures :) I couldn't help it, it was a beautiful day and I felt awesome...kind of! lol. Aside from the pictures we found some really cool places in Boston that would be awesome for a photo shoot.

In other news, I'm going to be changing my URL soon so I will keep you all posted. For those of you who follow me on blogger, you should remain unaffected however my bloglovin followers will have to follow my me again. When that time comes I will definitely let you know!

For my friends who have finals coming up, GOODLUCKKK! And for those who have graduated, or are yet to, CONGRATULATIONS!!!! Hope you have an amazing day!

Yours Truly,


Top: Zara
Jeans: Zara
Bag: Zara
Shoes: Steve Madden (old)
Bracelets: H&M and BCBG MaxAzria
Lipstick: NARS "Russian Holiday"